Hoop And Holler Media Inc. (“H&H” or “we”) is concerned about safeguarding your privacy. H&H’s Privacy Policy is based upon the principles set out in the Canadian Personal Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and complies with applicable Provincial legislation.

This Privacy Policy applies to the www.thehoopandholler.com website as well as to any of H&H’s affiliated websites, which may collectively be referred to below as the “H&H Websites”.

Your knowledge and consent will be required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personally identifiable information. By providing such personal information, you accept the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We also suggest that you refer to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any changes or updates.

Collection Of Personal Information

We may collect your personal information, which may include your name, postal address, phone number and email address in the following circumstances:

  1. When you establish a user account, which will then enable all communications with the H&H Websites, including submission of your comments, letters to the editor, photos, videos, and other materials;
  2. When you enter contests;
  3. Other circumstances which may arise from time to time

Identifying Purpose

Personal information collected when you establish your user account will not be utilized by H&H other than in connection with maintaining and updating your account with H&H and communication with you regarding comments, letters to the editor, or other materials you wish to submit.

When establishing your user account, you will be asked to “opt in” (via checkbox) to receive information regarding promotional/marketing/special offers (“Promotional Information”) from H&H. Additionally you will be asked to opt in (via separate checkbox) to receive Promotional Information from our advertisers, sponsors and partners.

You are not obligated to opt in. If you do opt in to receive Promotional Information from either or both of H&H and its advertisers, sponsors and partners, you will be able to opt out (unsubscribe) at any time. In addition, each Promotional Information email you receive will contain an “unsubscribe” link. If you do opt out/unsubscribe you will be removed from the applicable contact list within five (5) business days.

Personal information provided by you in connection with contests will be used in connection with administration of the contest, including contacting winners and delivering prizes. Each contest will have its unique rules which will be available from the H&H Websites at the time the contest is run.

In all other circumstances the purposes for which your personal information is being collected shall be identified on the H&H Websites at or before the time the information is collected.

We do not sell or otherwise share personally identifiable information without your prior approval unless you have opted-in to receive promotional/marketing information from our advertisers, sponsors and partners, in which case our advertisers, sponsors and partners will have access to your email address. .

Limiting Collection, Use, Disclosure And Retention

The collection of your personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the intended purpose.

Your personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your prior consent or as required by law. Your personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Certain non-personally identifiable information is recorded by our web-servers and hosts, including type of browser being used, its operating system, and domain name, which provide us with aggregate statistics, including number of visitors to our sites, average length of visit to the sites, etc.

The H&H Websites may utilize cookies. “Cookies” are little bits of information that are sent to your computer when you visit a web site. They are saved, either temporarily or permanently, on your hard drive and can include information such as the date and time of your last visit, a given answer to an online question, etc. Cookies can also enhance your web experience by recording your navigation preferences for a given web site.

The use of cookies on the web has become standard practice. Most internet browsers will accept them by default. If you so choose, you may, at any time, change your parameters to disallow the use of cookies. However, in doing so, you will be unable to access the full features of certain sites.

It should be noted that the actual cookie files stored on your hard drive are harmless. You may read and delete them at any time.

Exceptions

A client database is customarily considered a business asset, and H&H shall have the right to transfer this database in a merger, sale, or in an action for bankruptcy, but in all events the use of the database will be subject to this Privacy Policy by any acquiring or merged company.

We may disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Website Terms of Use or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of the Website, its users or others.

Safeguards

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. H&H is responsible for personal information under its control.

The H&H Websites may provide links to other third party websites. These websites operate independently from the H&H Websites and therefore any personally identifiable information you give to these other websites is not controlled by our Privacy Policy.

Openness And Contact Information

Upon request, we will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information. You shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

H&H shall make readily available to you specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personally identifiable information.

If you wish to contact the individual responsible for H&H’s compliance with this Privacy Policy he/she can be reached at admin@thehoopandholler.com.

H&H may periodically revise its Privacy Policy. You are bound by any such revisions, and therefore we encourage you to visit this page from time to time to review the current terms of our Privacy Policy.