Please follow updates at the bottom of this post:

 

Photos from the Yosh Tashiro archive reveal a cut at the Hoop and Holler bend on highway 331 in 1957.  James Kostuchuk, PCI teacher and curator of the archive forwarded these images of the cut.  It appears that this process is a tried and true method of controlled Assiniboine flood mitigation for areas east of Portage la Prairie.

We have heard circulated the notion that the cut at the Hoop and Holler is a new procedure as of the Flood of 2011. Not so if these  photographs are accurate. It’s curious that this historical fact is not commonly known.

Even more baffling is why this flood control option  was not more permanently installed  if it had, in fact, been done before. The forces of Nature can not always be predicted or controlled, but planning based on the worst case scenarios and the historical facts is a good start at minimizing her impact.  Forgetting our collective history is a dangerous thing as it makes it almost certain we will be destined to repeat it.

 

 UPDATE:

Since the posting of these pictures from the Yosh Tashiro Archive at PCI, we have received a number of comments claiming this not accurate.  One of the most compelling comments is that 331 was not paved at the time that these photos were reportedly taken.

The Yosh Tashiro Archive is a collection of  as many as 35,000 photo negatives, in more than 5000 envelopes with the info regarding each photo cut from the newspaper article it appeared in. Some, have incomplete information or none at all.  The collection was the work of Yosh Tashiro, Daily Graphic photographer from the 50’s to the early 80’s.  The archive was recently discovered at the Fort la Reine Museum by a stroke of luck.  It had been sitting in an outbuilding slowly deteriorating in boxes. James Kostuchuk, history teacher at PCI took on the project with his students to save, digitize and re-index all the negatives.  This work is still in process and has had varying degrees of success. A documentary was produced for CTV called Life Behind The Lens: The Yosh Tashiro Story.

It is quite possible that the info recorded on the 57 year old envelope does not match the contents.  This is the nature of archival material.  We take the position that by in large, the archive has been very accurate.

If you have any images or information regarding  that location in the late 50’s, we’d love to see them to help straighten this out.

As we get more data around these photos, we’ll let you know.

 

FURTHER UPDATE:

Thanks to all that continue to dialogue with us on this subject.  It’s important we all participate in documenting our history so please don’t stop we love your passion.  So far what we know for certain is that the Hoop and Holler was not paved until 1979-80 as well documented by Sheldon Garrioch and other commenters.  It would appear this fact alone may be compelling enough to rule the photo to be inaccurate.  It would also seem clear that the breach occurred naturally as there is not evidence to show it was dug out.  Other viewers insist it could be the Hoop and Holler bend from way back then but it would seem no one can confirm the paving back then, with a few of you asking whether or not part of the bend was paved at some point then ripped up.  This seems unlikely but possible.  The most logical comment made is that it is a curve on the old #26 hwy. that has had a history of flooding.  Some say it’s Thompson’s Corner on #26 others suggest a curve east of Baie St. Paul bridge.  We again plead for anyone out there with photos of these corners from the 1950’s to let us know so we can do a comparison.  So far the archives had not revealed photos from that era of those sections of roads.

In addition we would like to point out that this website includes a comment section which many of you have started using.  We invite, and will post all comments, even when they are critical of us, as long as they don’t include slander or inappropriate language.  To date we have not had to delete any comments so if you are critical or supportive your voice has been heard.  We will continue to do follow-up stories on this issue in the future long after the outside media and politicians have forgotten about it.  The more participation we get will help raise the awareness of our area’s need for better flood protection and planning.  Keep reading and sharing our stories and videos and we’ll get the word out together.

 

About The Author

23 Responses

  1. Jane

    I am not so sure these pictures are of the Hoop and Holler. I lived in the area since 1969 and remember the 331 being paved in the late 1970s. The road in these pictures looks like its asphalt.

    Reply
  2. Dria

    They didn’t pave the 331 highway until the early 1980’s. How is it possible that this is the 331 in 1957 being paved? Can you please explain this

    Reply
  3. tracy

    I would have to agree. That doesn’t look like the hoop. It’s too open to the west. I drive to hoop every day. I’m damn sure it’s not that open. The creek runs through some yards to the west and those yards have some huge trees/bushes in them. You can see them from the hoop.

    Reply
    • frank peters

      that is 65 yrs ago,this is the hoop and holler,think you will also change in 65 yrs. god people atre dumb,trees grow things chane really.

      Reply
      • moosEyChick

        That is 65 yrs ago; this is the Hoop and Holler. I think you would also change in 65 yrs. God people are dumb, trees grow, things change. Really. – FTFY.

        Before you call other people dumb maybe you should make sure you don’t look stupid yourself. They have done there research. I even google mapped the Hoop and that curve does not match the curve in the pictures. The only way it would be the hoop is if the pictures were scanned it backwards.

  4. Lynn

    Bill..according to Jim Wildfang supervisor for highways plap..the 331 wasn’t paved until 1980

    Reply
  5. Sheldon

    Yes, Jim Wildfang says he worked on the original paving of PR # 331 back in 1980. He & others were musing on Facebook where this might actually be, & the general consensus reached was that a) it was probably PTH # 26; & b) that it was almost surely a natural breach & not a planned cut.

    Reply
    • Shane Neufeld

      We’d love to see some photos of the same area from the same era to compare. The archive photo is marked as the hoop and holler bend.

      Reply
      • Dria

        It wasn’t cut back when this had happened as we didn’t have the diversion. These pictures are more than likely the 26 highway.

  6. Sheldon

    Shane Neufeld: I’ll look into it. I didn’t know it wasn’t the Hoop, either, until Beth Connery, Ferdi Nelissen, & Jim pointed it out to me.

    Reply
    • Shane Neufeld

      We’ll post any photos we get and let everyone see for themselves and hopefully we can work together to solve it.

      Reply
  7. Jesse

    I’d almost bet money on that being the 26 I can’t pinpoint the exact spot but that looks like one of the brick houses in the background that is between high bluff and poplar point

    Reply
  8. Jesse

    Somebody I know, that lived down the 26 called a set of bends on it the hoop and holler once. I kind of assumed that since it was a similar pair of turns to the ones on the 331 so the locals called it that.

    Reply
  9. Anonymous

    That spot looks like the curve on number 26 going east from the st.paul bridge/elie turn?

    Reply
  10. Sheldon

    You guys are too much re: the appearance on Adler & your continuing insistence on this site of “prove to us it’s not 331.” Bottom line: you’re wrong. When a hundred people from the area tell you this, you should take their concerns extremely seriously. Did you even try to contact Jim Wildfang of Portage MIT – who worked on the original paving of 331? You’re dead wrong on this – suck it up & admit it! Your arrogance in saying “Well, provide us with more proof” is appalling! And, by the way, the old pics that you posted on this site showing an arena suggesting it must be the Centennial Arena – you were wrong about that one, too. I didn’t know that myself, but, within 15 min. of posting them on Facebook, several people let me know that it was the older arena that preceded the Centennial. It was located where the Herman Prior Centre & Library are now located. If I can get the correct answer in 15 min., you should be able to as well.
    Mistakes get made – but, man up to them when you do. Right now your whole website’s credibility is in shreds.

    Reply
    • Bill Plenty

      Sheldon, thanks for your participation. These original photos were labelled as indicated. The only way we can get a broad response to determine the truth, is to publish the images and wait for responses. It seems increasingly clear from all the feedback that there is a high degree of probability that this is not the HnH bend. The response from Lynn regarding the paving, in my opinion seals it. We’ll be posting more photos if and when we find them.

      Reply
    • Jane

      My sense (based on the “Update” that again highlighted the assumption that it was the 331, and also that you went on Adler with this nonsense) is that you are desperate for publicity. Please understand that home owners and farmers in the Hoop and Holler are very distraught by our government’s usage of the Hoop and Holler as a 3rd floodway. You’re little attempt at publicity furthers the notion that cutting P.R. 331 at the Hoop and Holler is commonplace. As such, you have done a great disservice to the people of the Hoop and Holler.

      Please consider changing the name of your website.

      Reply
  11. Sheldon

    Bill, mistakes are made – I get & understand that & normally I can sympathize with that to a degree. What pisses me off so much is that you’ve made it solely the public’s responsibility to prove that YOUR conclusions re: the pics & what they depicted were incorrect – a “prove to me I’m wrong” attitude on your part. That really sticks in one’s craw & it demonstrates arrogance & laziness. It’s fine & correct to ask for the public’s help in getting to the bottom of something – but, don’t ask them to do ALL of the work when it’s from you that the story originated! You do have a stake in all this, you know; @ the very least you should feel the ultimate responsibility for the content contained in the stories that get posted on your site. Bottom line: if the mess is yours , it’s up to YOU to lead the clean-up – don’t leave it to others!
    Also, the article pretty much made a bald assumption that these pics showed a planned breach – where did you get this idea from? Most everybody else who looked @ the pics came to the conclusion that it depicted natural flooding.
    Anyways, you want proof that your depiction of where the pics took place is incorrect? Go to the post that I did on your site’s Facebook page a short time ago.
    Thank-you for your time.,
    Sheldon

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.